Τετάρτη, 17 Ιουνίου 2015

Τοπικές αφηγήσεις για μια νέα θεώρηση του πρώιμου ελληνικού κόσμου



Τοπικές αφηγήσεις για μια νέα θεώρηση του πρώιμου ελληνικού κόσμου

Από τις 18 έως τις 21 Ιουνίου 2015 στο αμφιθέατρο Σαράτση (Παραλιακό Συγκρότημα Παπαστράτου) στο Πανεπιστήμιο Θεσσαλίας διοργανώνεται διεθνές συμπόσιο προς τιμή του καθηγητή Jan Bouzek, με θέμα: Regional stories towards a new perception of the early Greek world.

Το συνέδριο θα διεξαχθεί στα αγγλικά.

Σχετικός κόμβος:

Πρόγραμμα

Πέμπτη 18.06.2015

18.15-19.00     A. Mazarakis Ainian (University of Thessaly), G. Chiotis (Athens Archaeological Society), Ch. Apostolou, T.G. Dallas (University of Thessaly)
The ARISTEIA project: ‘The Social archaeology of Early Iron Age and Early Archaic Greece’

19.00-20.00            KEYNOTE LECTURE: Jan Bouzek (Charles University, Prague)
From Bronze Age mythos to Iron Age logos

Παρασκευή 19.06.2015

Euboea

09.30-10.00      Xenia Charalambidou (Swiss School of Archaeology in Athens/British School at Athens)
Viewing Euboea in relation to its colonies and relevant sites in Northern Greece and South Italy-Sicily
10.00-10.30            Jan Paul Crielaard (VU University Amsterdam)
The Early Iron Age site of Karystos-Plakari (southern Euboia) and its wider context 
10.30-11.00            Samuel Verdan (University of Lausanne/University of Oxford)
Means of exchange in ‘Euboean’ networks: a supra-regional story
11.00-11.30            Irad Malkin (Tel Aviv University)
East, West, or Centre? Eretria and the Euboean Network

11.30-12.00            BREAK

Attika

12.00-12.30            A. Mazarakis Ainian (University of Thessaly), M. Mazarakis Ainian
The Oropos settlement in the early first millennium B.C. A new perception in 3D
12.30-13.00           Alexandra Alexandridou (Free University of Brussels - ULB)
A burial anatomy of the Attic kinship groups. Social complexities facing the emergence of the polis 
13.00-13.30            Floris van den Eijnde (University of Utrecht)
The Areopagus oval building and Athenian ancestor worship

Cyclades

13.30-14.00            Olga Kaklamani (University of Athens)
Funerary Rituals in the Early Cyclades: the case of Thera 
14.00-14.30            Stavros Paspalas (Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens)
Zagora and the wider Aegean

14.30-16.30            BREAK

Peloponnese

16.30-17.00            Afrodite Vlachou (University of Thessaly)
Ritual practices and social organization in Early Iron Age and Early Archaic Peloponnese
17.00-17.30            Anastasia Gadolou (Greek Ministry of Culture)
The formation of religious landscapes in Achaia during the early historical era (10th-7th c. B.C.): Political structures and social identities

17.00-17.30            BREAK

Bioarchaeology – Archaeometry

17.30-18.00           Katerina Trantalidou (Greek Ministry of Culture)
Active responses of Early Iron Age Aegean communities to their natural and social environment: The evidence from the animal bone deposits
18.00-18.30    Tatiana Theodoropoulou (CNRS-UMR 7041, Maison René Ginouvès, Nanterre, Paris)
Regional stories, one sea: towards reconstructing the history/ies of fishing and marine animal exploitation in the Early Greek world 
18.30-19.00   Evi Margaritis (McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research, Cambridge/Cyprus Institute, Nicosia) 
Domestic and ritual use of plants in Early Iron Age Greece
19.00-19.30            Yorgos Fakorellis (Technical University of Athens)
Radiocarbon dating of the Dark Ages in Greece: An overview

Σάββατο 20.06.2015

Central Greece

09.30-10.00          Zacharoula Papadopoulou (University of Thessaly)
Social organization in Central Greece during the Early Iron Age: the settlement and funerary evidence
10.00-10.30          Wolf-Dietrich Niemeier (University of Heidelberg)
The oracle sanctuary of Apollo at Abai (Kalapodi) from the Bronze to the Iron Age

Thessaly

10.30-11.00           Eleni Karouzou (University of Oxford)
Thessaly from the Protogeometric to the Early Archaic Period 
11.00-11.30           Ioannis Georganas (Hellenic International Studies in the Arts)
A tale of two ‘Cities’: Volos and Pherai in the Early Iron Age 

11.30-12.00            BREAK

North Greece

12.00-12.30           Stelios Andreou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Settlements in Central Macedonia in the Early Iron Age
12.30-13.00           Αnne-Ζahra Chemsseddoha (University of Toulouse)
New perspectives on the burial customs in Macedonia during the Early Iron Age 

Western Greece 

13.30-14.00           Stelios Damigos (Westphalian Wilhelm University of Münster)
Early Aetolia
14.30-15.00           Franziska Lang (Technical University, Darmstadt)
Early Akarnania

15.00-18.00            BREAK

Dedecanese

18.00-18.30         Maria Koutsoumpou (University of Athens)
The Dodecanese in the Early Iron Age: revisiting the evidence from sanctuaries and burials
18.30-19.00         Matteo D’Acunto (University of Napoli ‘L'Orientale’)
The Protogeometric and Geometric necropolis of Ialysos: some aspects 

Asia Minor

19.00-19.30         Michael Kerschner (Österreichisches Archäologisches Institut, Vienna)
Spatial development of Ephesos from ca. 1000 – ca. 670 B.C. against the background of other Early Iron Age settlements in Ionia Sailing in the Mediterranean in the early first millenium
19.30-20.00         Yannis Nakas (University of Ioannina)
From the ‘black ships’ to the trireme. Ships and shipbuilding in the Early Iron Age Mediterranean

Κυριακή 21.06.2015

Crete

09.30-10.00       Antonis Kotsonas (University of Cincinnati)
Cretan and other Greek sanctuaries in the Early Iron Age: 
Assessing regionalism in aspects of cult practice
10.00-10.30        Florence Gaignerot-Driessen (University of Picardie)
The rise of the polis in the Mirabello region, Crete: sites and settlement patterns (10th - 7th c. B.C.)

Cyprus

10.30-11.00        Anna Satraki (Archaeological Service, Larnaca District Museum, Cyprus)
Examining the imprint of Early Iron Age Cyprus: Regional histories at the dawn of the first millennium B.C.

11.00-11.30            BREAK

Magna Grecia/Sicily

11.30-12.00         Sveva Savelli (Direzione Generale Archeologia, Rome)
Travelling potters and pottery from Greece to Southern Italy in the 8th and 7th c. B.C.: the state of the question of imported Greek pottery and local productions of Greek type
12.00-12.30         Emanuele Greco (Italian Archaological School, Athens)
Poleis of Magna Graecia and Sicily; some observations
12.30-13.00         Massimo Osanna (Soprintendenza speciale per Pompei, Ercolano e Stabia)
Migration and mobility in the Iron Age Southern Italy: New approaches to cultural encounters on the Ionian coast

13.00-14.30            BREAK

North Africa 

14.30-15.00         Αlexandra Villing (British Museum, London)
Greece and Egypt - new research on early contact and exchange Spain-West Mediterranean
15.00-15.30         Eleftheria Pappa (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Early Greek presence in the ‘Far West’: commodities, traders and their impact Thrace-Black Sea 
15.30-16.00         Elias Petropoulos (Democritus University of Thrace)
The diffusion of early (7th century) Greek pottery in the Black Sea region
16.00-17.00         FINAL DISCUSSION - CONCLUSIONS: Α. Mazarakis Ainian (University of Thessaly), J. Whitley (Cardiff University)








0 σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου